Awards and Honors

2019

      • Cody Schultz – AAAS 2019 S-STEM Symposium Travel Award
      • Avery McLain – NE MRSEC Summer Program Travel Award to WoPhyS 2019
      • Kenneth Hipp – Department of Chemistry Teaching Award (Honorable Mention)
      • Kate Dvorak – UNL UCARE Grant (Year 1)

2018

      • Sarah Melton – Department of Chemistry 10th Annual Research First Poster Session (1st Prize in High School Student Category)
      • Pooja D. Sharma – UNL Nebraska Water Center WARI Internship
      • Linyi Zhang – UNL UCARE Grant (Year 1)
      • Clark Rowse – UNL UCARE Grant (Year 1)
      • Hamid R. Lotfi Zadeh Zhad – 2017–2018 Craig Eckhardt Outstanding Graduate Research Assistant Award
      • Kenneth N. Hipp – 2018 Science Slam finalist

2017

      • Shuang Zhao – Scholarship from China Scholarship Council
      • Luisa A. Mayorga – Department of Chemistry 9th Annual Research First Poster Session (Travel Award Recipient in NSF REU Category)
      • Alexis Kelly – UNL UCARE grant (Year 2)
      • Hamid R. Lotfi Zadeh Zhad – Milton E. Mohr Award
      • Hamid R. Lotfi Zadeh Zhad – Department of Chemistry Teaching Award (Honorable Mention)
      • Kenneth N. Hipp – Phi Lambda Upsilon (PLU) Travel Grant
      • Channing C.Thompson – Phi Lambda Upsilon (PLU) Travel Grant

2016


2015

      • Yamil M. Rodriquez – Department of Chemistry 7th Annual Research First Poster Session (Travel Award Recipient in NSF REU Category; selected for participation in the NSF 2015 Research Experiences for Undergraduates Symposium)
      • Channing C. Thompson – Department of Chemistry Citation in Excellence in Teaching Chemistry
      • Lan Xu – Scholarship from China Scholarship Council

2014

      • Arin L. Sutlief – Phi Lambda Upsilon (PLU) Member of the Year
      • Anita J. Zaitouna – Milton E. Mohr Award
      • Anita J. Zaitouna – Department of Chemistry Travel Fellowship
      • Anita J. Zaitouna – Gordon A. Gallup Graduate Research Assistant Award
      • Lee E. Korshoj – Amgen Scholars Summer Research Program at UC Berkeley under the mentorship of Prof. Jay D. Keasling
      • Zhi-gang “Andy” Yu – Scholarship from China Scholarship Council

2013

      • Anita J. Zaitouna – 2nd International Biosensors and Bioelectronics Conference Best Poster Award
      • Jennifer Y. Gerasimov – Charles L. Wilkins Graduate Research Assistant Award
      • S. Ehsan Salamifar – Department of Chemistry 5th Annual Research First Poster Session (Honorable Mention in Postdoc Category)
      • Thomas G. Smith – Phi Lambda Upsilon (PLU) Member of the Year

2012

      • Yao Wu – Department of Chemistry 4th Annual Research First Poster Session (First Prize in Beginning Graduate Student Category)
      • Jennifer Y. Gerasimov – UNL Outstanding Graduate Research Assistant Award (Honorable Mention)
      • Thomas G. Smith – Department of Chemistry 4th Annual Research First Poster Session (Honorable Mention in Senior Graduate Student Category)
      • Thomas G. Smith – Department of Chemistry 4th Annual Research First Poster Session (Peer to Peer PLU Research Excellence Award Honorable Mention)

2011

      • Weiwei Yang – UNL Office of Postdoctoral Studies Outstanding Postdoc Award
      • S. Ehsan Salamifar – Department of Chemistry 3rd Annual Research First Poster Session (First Prize in Postdoc Category)
      • Thomas G. Smith – Department of Chemistry 3rd Annual Research First Poster Session (Runner Up in Beginning Graduate Student Category)

2010

      • Weiwei Yang – Department of Chemistry 2nd Annual Research First Poster Session (First Prize in Postdoc Category)
      • Anita J. Zaitouna – NSF GAANN Fellowship
      • Jennifer Y. Gerasimov – UNL Folsom Master Thesis (Honorable Mention)

2009

    • Socrates J. P. Canete – Department of Chemistry 1st Annual Research First Poster Session (First Prize in New Graduate Student Category)
    • Jennifer Y. Gerasimov – Department of Chemistry 1st Annual Research First Poster Session (Honorable Mention in Senior Graduate Student Category)
    • Shuang Zhao – Scholarship from China Scholarship Council